Activities

We’re very happy to announce the cultural changemakers and innovators selected to take part in our Global Cultural Relations Programme (GCRP) 2021!

60 participants have been selected from over 1,500 applications to take part in our flagship training programme for cultural and creative professionals around the world. They span 49 nationalities and numerous sectors including performing arts, music, audio visual, cultural heritage and visual arts.

During the two-week GCRP programme they will network, share experiences and ideas, build their skills in international cultural relations and have the opportunity to develop a collaborative international cultural project.

Read more about them below.

Africa

  • François Bouda: Founder, Sankhof’Arts Productions (Burkina Faso)
  • Laura Ganda: Director, Creative Lounge Trust (Zimbabwe)
  • Unathi Lutshaba: Executive Director, South Africa Cultural Observatory, Nelson Mandela University (South Africa)
  • Sada Malumfashi: Founder, Open Arts Development Foundation (Nigeria)
  • Ukhona Ntsali Mlandu: Director, Greatmore Studios (South Africa)
  • Lesedi Shubane: Manager & Impact Producer, Participant, United States (South Africa)

Asia and Pacific

  • Sparsh Ahuja: Founder, Project Dastaan & Independent Filmmaker (Australia)
  • Mac Andre Arboleda: Co-Founder & Project Lead, Artists for Digital Rights Network (Philippines)
  • Nisa Ashila Ghaisani Grants & Partnerships Manager, Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art in Nusantara (Indonesia)
  • Marie Kuroda: Project Manager, SAI Inc. & Independent Performer (Japan)
  • Shiya Lu: Founder & Artistic Director, Flying House Assembly, Australia (China)
  • Pravali Vangeti: Associate Project Officer, UNESCO, World Heritage Education Programme, France (India)
  • Manojna Yeluri: Founder, Principal Legal Consultant, Artistik License (India)

European Union

  • Aleksandra Bajde: Composer-performer, Researcher, Office & Project Manager, International Society for Contemporary Music, Austrian section (Slovenia)
  • Bernhard Bauer: Consultant for cultural heritage, tourism development and sustainability (Austria)
  • Dana Berdilă: Project Coordinator, Romanian Cultural Institute (Romania)
  • Kai Brennert: Founder, Impact and Evaluation Consultant, edge & story, Cambodia (Germany)
  • Beata Drzazga: Deputy Head of Strategy and Development Dept., European Network of Remembrance and Solidarity (ENRS)
  • Danae EleniIndependent, Performer, Curator, Artistic Director, Poland (Greece)
  • Luis Fernandes: Founder, Le Guess Who? Festival, COSMOS (Portugal)
  • Katalin Gordos: Freelancer for the performing arts sector (Hungary)
  • Zane Estere Gruntmane: International relations & partnership development, Aveiro City Municipality in the frame of Aveiro 2027, Portugal (Latvia)
  • Florisse Hendschel: Consultant, UNESCO (France)
  • Silvia Hristova: Co-Founder, Varna Dance Theater (Bulgaria)
  • Denisas Kolomyckis: Interdisciplinary artist, independent creator (Lithuania)
  • Veronka Köver: Editorial Coodinator, Opera Europa, Belgium (Germany)
  • Anastasia Lembert-Lvova: Founder, De Structura Project (Estonia)
  • Iwona Łopacińska: Project Manager, International & Multidisciplinary programmes (Poland) 
  • Marina Mussapi: Coordinator Project Design & Development, BASE Milano (Italy)
  • Tessa Nijdam:  Freelance Project Manager & Consultant (The Netherlands)
  • Lisa Siomicheva: Independent, Artist, Curator (Germany)
  • Irene Solé: Project Manager – International and Innovation Projects (Spain)
  • Elyse Tonna: Independent curator; Curator & Co-Creative Director, Gabriel Caruana Foundation (Malta)

Europe and Central Asia

  • Elinor Camlin: Freelance Projects & Programmes Manager (United Kingdom)
  • Joanna Duncombe: Film Programme Manager MENA region, British Council (United Kingdom)
  • Dicle Gülşahin: Mobility Officer, DutchCulture & Secretary, EUNIC Netherlands, the Netherlands (Turkey)
  • Saidakmal Ikramov: PhD Candidate & Lecturer, University of World Economy and Diplomacy, MFA of Uzbekistan, UNESCO Chair (Uzbekistan)
  • Mariam Khurtsilava: Programme Assistant, ICOMOS Georgia (Georgia)
  • Maryam Malmir: Founder, Tarab Persian Contemporary Performing Arts & Performer, Choreographer (Iran)
  • Stanislav Rogozin: Managing director Standard 2.0 (NPO), Premier Zal cinema network, Banff film Festival, Magna Tech Electronic multimedia integration and social research (Russia)
  • Daryna Zhyvohliadova: PhD candidate, Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv (Ukraine)

Latin America and Caribbean

  • Eugenia Chenlo: Co-Founder & Co-Director, Boreal Projects, Spain (Argentina)
  • Zahra Henry: Director and Founder, ZLH Français (Jamaica)
  • Arianne Richardson: PhD candidate; Independent & Cultural and Creative Development Strategist (The Bahamas)
  • Pedro Tinen: German Chancellor Fellow, Alexander von Humbolt Foundation & Oberhausen Short Film Festival, Germany (Brazil)
  • Nallely Vázquez: Cooperation Official, Canadian Embassy in Mexico & Dancer, National Institute of Fine Arts and Literature (Mexico)
  • Carlos Zerpa: Interdisciplinary artist & Creative Producer; Co-Founder, MECHA Cooperativa (Venezuela)
  • Pamela Zuñiga: Head of Arts, British Council (Mexico)

Middle East and North Africa, Gulf Region

  • Mohammed Al-Jaberi: Programme & Communications Officer, UNESCO & Independent filmmaker, Qatar (Yemen)
  • Taghreed Almadani: Public Engagement Senior Specialist in cultural governmental entity & Independent artist and writer (Saudi Arabia)
  • Hellen Almoustafa: Cultural Heritage Expert & Coordinator, Şanlıurfa Tourism Development Inc., Turkey (Syria)
  • Sumaiya Alwahaibi: International Relations Specialist, UNESCO NatCom (Oman)
  • Mostafa Mohamed: Executive Director, AFCA Arts Center (Egypt)

North America

Western Balkans

  • Vana Filipovski: Programme Manager, Heartefact Fund (Serbia)
  • Tanja Gavrilovic: Programme Coordinator Teatroskop, Institut Français (Serbia)
  • Marilo Meta: Founder, Leadership Development Association Balkan (Albania)